open/close

Data privacy

DSV is committed to protecting personal data and ensuring that organisational and technical security measures are in place.

DSV General Privacy Policy

DSV is committed to protecting personal data and ensuring that organizational and technical security measures are in place to protect personal data, whether you are buying DSV’s transport and/or logistics services (“services”), receiving newsletters or simply browsing the DSV website.

This DSV General Privacy Policy is a corporate guideline for the data protection standards applicable within the DSV Group and is designed to satisfy legal data protection requirements. All companies within the DSV Group are bound by these regulations with reference to the use of personal data belonging to customers, end consumers and suppliers. 

By using the DSV website or buying DSV services, you consent to the collection and processing of your personal data by DSV as outlined in this privacy policy and the Legal Notice pertaining to use of the DSV website. The Legal Notice can be found here:

http://www.dsv.com/About-DSV/legal-notice   

Personal Data and Purposes of Data Processing

DSV is a service provider of transportation and logistics services. The DSV entity you are in contact with is the data controller of the personal data received and processed about you as part of providing services to you or as part of you visiting the DSV website.

DSV collects personal data about you as a customer, for example your shipment details such as your name, surname, title, company, telephone number, postal or email address.

DSV does not require this information to obtain access to any part of the website that is open to the public.

Regardless of your purpose, we recommend that you do not disclose sensitive personal data such as racial or ethnic origin, religion, trade union membership, sexual orientation, health, genetic or biometric data etc. to us.

DSV may receive personal data about you from other data controllers for the purpose of DSV providing or assisting with services or requests to or from you as the end beneficiary of a particular service. Upon your request, DSV can at all times provide you with the identity of these parties. 

Your personal data is primarily processed to fulfil the agreement that you have entered into with DSV or DSV’s customer or in order to take steps to provide or assist with your requests (e.g. while completing a contact form, as part of a registration or a survey).

Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

In general, DSV does not share information with any third parties except for contracted service providers and advisors.

 

In some circumstances it may, however, be necessary for DSV to transfer or share data with particular third parties. Such circumstances may include transfers necessary for DSV in order to comply with its legal obligations, to protect the rights, property and safety of DSV or others or in case of a sale of/liquidation of any part of DSV’s business or assets.

 

Upon your request, DSV can provide you with the identity of such third parties. 
 

Your Rights as an Individual

You have the right to:

  • Get your personal data corrected and/or erased if they are incorrect.
  • Be informed about the personal data DSV is processing about you.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data.

Any consent that you may have provided during the process may be withdrawn at any time: simply contact us using the contact details provided below.

Contact Us about Privacy 

If you have any questions regarding the content of this Privacy Policy or your rights as an individual, please contact us at:

 

DSV A/S

Att. Group Compliance

Hovedgaden 630 
P.O. Box 210
DK-2640 Hedehusene 
Denmark
CVR-no: 58 23 35 28
Telephone number: +45 43 20 30 40
Email address:

privacy@dsv.com

 

Submit a Complaint

Should you wish to complain about or report non-compliant processing of your personal data, you can use our whistleblower program via

DSV Whistleblower Program

Or you may also file a complaint with your local data protection agency/supervisory authority. The DSV lead Data Protection Agency is: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K.

 

We use cookies for statistical purposes and enhanced user experience. If you browse this website, you consent to the use of cookies Read more in our Cookie Policy Close