Transporte e LogĂ­stica Global | DSV

Privacy policy of DSV Logistics SA, DSV Air & Sea AG

Name and address of the responsible entity

The responsible entity within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

DSV Logistics SA
Via Passeggiata 2
6828 Balerna
Tel.: +41 91 695 06 06
E-mail: info.balerna@ch.dsv.com
Website: www.dsv.com/en-ch

DSV Air & Sea AG
Eichstrasse 50
8152 Glattbrugg
Tel.: +41 44 829 41 11
E-mail: info.glattbrugg@ch.dsv.com
Website: www.dsv.com/en-ch

Name and address of the data protection officer

The data protection officer responsible is:

Markus Walke
Nirostastraße 3
47807 Krefeld
Germany
Tel.: +49 2151 7371 500
E-mail: markus.walke@de.dsv.com
Website: www.de.dsv.com

DSV General Privacy Information Notice 

DSV is committed to protecting your personal data and ensuring that organisational and technical security measures are in place to protect your personal data, whether you are buying DSV's transport and/or logistics services (“Services”), receiving newsletters or simply browsing DSV's websites.

By using DSV's websites or buying Services, you consent to the processing of your personal data by the DSV Group as outlined in this DSV General Privacy Information Notice (the “Policy”) and the Legal Notice pertaining to the use of the DSV website. The legal notice can be found here .

DSV is a provider of transport and logistics services. The DSV entity you are in contact with is the data controller of the personal data received and processed about you as part of providing services to you or as part of you visiting any of DSV's websites. 

DSV may change and update this Policy on a regular basis at its sole discretion.

This privacy policy is aligned with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although the GDPR is a regulation of the European Union, it is also relevant for Swiss companies. Swiss data protection law (DPA) is heavily influenced by EU law, and companies outside the European Union or EEA must comply with the DPA in certain circumstances.

Personal Data, Purposes of Processing and Legal Basis

Services

DSV receives and collects personal data about you directly from you or from other data controllers for the purpose of DSV providing or assisting with services or requests to or from you as the beneficiary of a service. Other data controllers may disclose personal data to us such as your name, address, title or contact information, as necessary for us to provide Services to you. Upon your request, DSV will provide you with the identity of such other data controllers.

Your personal data is processed to fulfil the agreement that you have entered into with DSV or DSV's customer or in order to take steps to provide or assist with your requests (e.g. while completing a contact form, as part of a registration or a survey).

DSV processes your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is either a contract, your consent, legal obligation or DSV's legitimate interest in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation article 6, § 1, point a, b, c and f. In most cases, DSV's interest is in maintaining and expanding the company's business.

Websites

When you use DSV ’s websites, information and data from your computer system may be collected and logged by us as is necessary for the functionality of DSV ’s websites, and in accordance with DSV ’s Cookie Policy. This may include processing of personal data, e.g. IP address, access time and other website and browser information. Further, DSV may collect your name and contact information if you use a request form on any DSV website.
DSV processes your personal data in accordance with applicable laws, and the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is either your consent or DSV ’s legitimate interest in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation article 6, § 1, point a and f. In most cases, DSV's interest is the to maintain and expand the company's business.

Newsletters and other commercial materials from DSV 

DSV processes your name, e-mail and other contact information in order to send you newsletters, invitations and information about events and other relevant information about DSV's Services and the company. 

DSV processes your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation article 6, § 1, point a. You can always withdraw your consent for the continued processing.

Regardless of your purpose, it is recommended that you do not disclose to us any sensitive personal data such as racial or ethnic origin, religion, trade union membership, sexual orientation, health, genetic or biometric data etc.
Further, DSV may anonymise and aggregate data, including personal data, gathered via any DSV website or through any booking system or similar for statistical purposes to expand DSV's product portfolio and improve the Services. 

Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

DSV may disclose your personal data to other entities in the DSV Group, contracted service providers and advisors (“third parties”), if it is necessary in order to fulfil its obligations towards you. Contracted service providers can for example be hauliers, shipping lines, airlines, public authorities or IT-providers, providing IT-tools related to part of the Services such as track & trace, labelling and booking.  

Further, DSV may disclose personal data processed in connection with the use of DSV's websites, your participation in events or receiving of commercial information from DSV to hosting companies, marketing companies or other providers necessary to provide the services. 

Further, DSV may disclose your information in order for DSV to comply with its legal obligations, to protect the rights, property and safety of DSV or others or in case of a sale of/liquidation of any part of DSV's business or assets.

Upon your request, DSV can provide you with the identity of such third parties. 

The third parties to whom the personal data is disclosed may be based outside of your country of residence, but DSV will always ensure an adequate level of protection for personal data and will use a lawful method of transfer and disclosure of personal data, e.g. B. the EU standard contractual clauses.

The Period DSV Process Your Personal Data

Your personal data is processed for as long as it is necessary in order to fulfil the purpose and in accordance with applicable law. Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer necessary to keep in order to fulfil the purpose, unless applicable laws require DSV to keep it for a longer period. For how long the purpose exists vary depending on the legal basis and circumstances around it (e.g. terms agreed in a contract with you, validity period of consent, legal interest, etc.), countries to which the services relate (e.g. national bookkeeping requirements etc.) and what services DSV provides. 

Personal data related to the use of DSV's websites will be deleted after 30 days at the latest, except from cookies, which will be deleted in accordance with DSV's Cookie Policy.

If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, the personal data will be deleted when you withdraw your consent at the latest, unless applicable law require DSV to store the personal data for a longer period.

Your rights as an individual

In accordance with laws, you have the following rights:

  • You have the right to be informed about the personal data that DSV processes about you.
  • You have the right to have incorrect or incomplete personal data corrected or completed.
  • You have under certain circumstance right to have your personal data deleted.
  • You have under certain circumstances the right to restrict and limit the processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • You have under certain circumstances the right to request that your personal data is transmitted to another data controller.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The revocation does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.

Consent given by DSV can be revoked at any time by contacting us using the contact details listed below.

Contact 

If you have any questions about the content of this privacy policy or your rights as an individual, you can contact the local data protection officer responsible for your country via the email below. If no such local data protection officer exists for your country of domicile, you may contact us at:

DSV A/S
Z. Hd.:  Group Compliance
Hovedgaden 630 
P.O. Box 210
DK-2640 Hedehusene 
Denmark
CVR-No .: 58 23 35 28
Telephone number: +45 43 20 30 40
E-Mail-Address: privacy@dsv.com

Contact details of the local data protection officers:

 

Submit a complaint

If you wish to file a complaint or report about non-compliant processing of your personal data, you can use the DSV whistleblower program or contact us at the following address: privacy@dsv.com.

You can also file a complaint with your local data protection authority/supervisory authority. The DSV lead Data Protection Agency is Datatilsynet, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Denmark.

Any questions?

Our experts are ready to help. Get in touch and we'll find the solution you need.

Contact us